Monday, June 6, 2011

Just another day...on Vacay

Right now I am sitting at the dinner table in my dads house.  Looking out the window.  This is what I see.  Beautiful.  The weirdest thing about this view though is that it is 9:40 PM here....WHAT?? It is still so bright here!   I just can't even believe it.  This has probably been one of the prettiest days I have seen since I have been here.  It was really warm and sunny this morning so I spent 2 hours outside laying in the pool.  Yes, just laying and soaking up the rays.  I LOVED it.  So I texted Daniel and told him to come swim.  The instant he home and got in the pool, the sun went behind a bunch of dark clouds and took the heat with it.  Within minutes I was freezing in the water and had to go inside.  Ten minutes later it was raining.  Turns out I LOVE the look of raindrops hitting the surface of the pool.  it was so serene and cool to watch.  So the mixture of a sunny and rainy day made the night sky look like this.  The picture doesn't even do it justice. 
 
So...yep.  I am basically loving it here.  I don't do much, but that's exactly what I needed.  A break from life was well over due.  Best part of the trip so far?  My cousin Samuel (samwell) had his communion yesterday.  We had the whole family (both sides) get together for a party/luncheon after wards.  It was so fun!  Although I could only understand a few of the things people said, I loved being there.  There were at least 30+ kids there under the age of 10 and at least that many adults.  The adults (me included) were served an 8 course meal!!  How can these people eat 8 different courses??!!  It was absolutely insane!  Some of it was kinda gross but it was all super fancy.  Daniel and I felt pretty legit with our 3 different glasses for beverages and like 8 different utensils to eat with.  *remember the scene from Princess Diaries where she is at the big fancy dinner and gets a brain freeze from eating her palate cleanser too quickly?* yep. we definitely had some of that.  It was sooo good.  To top off the party, my uncle rented a mechanical bull and there was lots of dancing-made better by the open bar in the corner.  In case you were wondering...Pilar can shake it!!! hahaha  Well, right now I am burned only on the front of my body, so I will have to lay out on my stomach tomorrow so the back of my body can match!  Well, life's hard here.  Can't wait to get back.  Except really though.  I am craving Cafe Rio and Dominos almost every day and I miss my family and friends too.  Next time more people will have to come with me!  Hopefully some more exciting stuff will be happening here soon.  I can't wait to see the rest of Spain! 

On a side-note...I HAVE HAVE HAVE to find a way to go to the Britney Spears tour.  I can't miss it!!!  

Sunday, May 29, 2011

EspaƱa Summer 2011

So I decided to make an impromptu trip to visit mi familia en Espana.  I decided this in 1 day and left...oh you know, 1 day later!!  It was such a crazy couple of days before!  Can you imagine having to get everything you need for a whole month of being in a foreign country in 1 day??! GEEZ-it was crazy!  But it has been very nice since I got here.  I have been spending time with my dad and little brother Daniel at our 2 bakeries (soon to be 3) here in Gandia, Spain.  We have gone to the beach almost every day and I have been eating lots of french bread, croissants, and gelato. yummm.  So I have decided a couple of things since coming here.

1. In very humid weather, I wake up with curly hair and by the end of the day...it's curly again. HATE

2. Kylie+Spain=KLUTZ  I have fallen, tripped, run into things, and lost any common sense I had since stepping off the plane in Madrid. COOL.

3. Being 5'2" is completely NORMAL here.  I am actually an average height when i walk around the streets.  My brother is looked at with admiration because he is easily 8 inches taller than the average Spaniard man.

4. Don't let me drive a motorcycle. I'm not strong enough for anything bigger than a small small SMALL vespa. yep. Just ask the unfortunate people who were on the street when I was driving.

5. I want, nope, NEED a beach in my life.

As of right now, we haven't done anything super cool since I have been here but I am hoping things pick up soon!  My dad said that we are going to try to do a weekend trip to London sometime so that would be pretty sweet!  I want to sneak out with my bro and go see what being of age in Spain is really like! :) Last night Barcelona won this big soccer game so everyone was out partying and livin the life.  I sooooooo wish I could have been there!  I am going to try to plan a girls trip out here next summer, so....anyone is invited!! Just get a passport and we can all go! I wanna travel all over Europe and visit big cities. (I'm not sure where we will stay cause hostels kinda scare me!)-don't know how to spell hostel.  Soooo.....if you wanna come, just let me know!  Well, I think I'm off to the beach now, so I will post again soon! 

Hasta Luego!!!

Monday, February 14, 2011

hair.........??

So, I have a new thing I am going to do.  The wonderful Riley Jo Justesen showed me this blog where she does video tutorials for things such as hair, clothes, etc.  Basically I kind of love it.  So she did this video about a hair do that looks like a mop on her head.  Naturally, we decided to give it a shot.  We thought that my hair wouldn't work because it was too short...but it did!  Haha we were just trying it out to mess around but it turns out I kinda like it!  so....I am going to wear my hair like this tomorrow!!--I don't know if I can actually pull it off but we'll see!!  Dare me to give it a shot??

http://tandsdaybook.blogspot.com/

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

ID Page Jcom 2010




My name is Kylie Martinez. I am a Junior at USU and I am majoring in Public Relations but I am still unsure about my minor. My email is kylie.martinez@aggiemail.usu.edu and my phone number is 801-664-8777.

When I come to class, I will most likely be wearing an Alpha Chi Omega shirt. (at least on Tuesdays). I have medium length brown hair and I like sitting in the middle of the classroom. During my spare time, when I am not in class, I spend all of it doing stuff for Alpha Chi Omega. I am the president of our sorority so I spend the majority of my time filling out paperwork and replying to emails. I also like to scrapbook and I enjoy helping the STAB and helping them plan the big events on campus. I grew up in Sandy, UT but my family is originally from Valencia, Spain.

The way I get most of my information about the news is usually from the internet. I don't really have time to watch the news except for when I am visiting home. I usually hear about everything via Facebook or the radio. My mom also likes to text me updates about things that happen close to home as well. This is just a little bit about me and what I like to do with my life.

Saturday, December 25, 2010

Christmas...of course

Around Thanksgiving time, my mom started asking us all of our Christmas lists. Usually I have a list that could probably wrap around the world at least 17 times. No big deal really. But for some reason, this year I honestly couldn't think of anything I wanted. So I decided to ask for things like pillows, haaaa so lame!!! But I honestly just couldn't think of anything! So I have a new thing that I am going to try out next year, I want to skip presents and just donate what I would have gotten to little kids. ( like those tags you can take off of trees in the store to get stuff for) I think it could be a really cool experience and I'm excited to give it a try!

I think my favorite part of Christmas this year, was after all of our presents were opened and our 'power naps' were successfully over. Basically, for about 8 hours straight, the fam just sat around the table and played games. The games varied from Texas hold'em, blackjack, California Speed, Scattergories, and probably like 5 other games too. It was so fun just spending time with everyone! I love that my family can just sit around and hang out like that. We were finally all together since the beginning of July and it was so great! I loved every minute of this Christmas and that it was all about family. Thanks mom for teaching us to enjoy each other so well!

With the Christmas season in full swing I have been thinking about the true meaning behind it. I LOVE Christmas time, but I HATE what it has become about. I wish that everyone was able to put aside all of the aspects that take away from the real meaning of Christmas and focus on what it's really about. I love thinking about Christ and everything he did for us and remembering Him on this holiday. It is just so hard to so sometimes when all you see around you is the commercial stuff. I just want it to go back to how it's supposed to be. This year, Christmas has made me evaluate my life and see if it's where I actually want it to be. It has just been making me think a lot about everything and I definitely need to start making some changes for the better. :) I'm excited to see where I am a year from now. Maybe I will start thinking of some New Years Resolutions?-haha those always scare me!

Merry Christmas!!!


Thursday, December 23, 2010

Here we go!!!

So...I have had this blog for...well probably like 3 years. Haha. I guess it's about time I start using it!!

It is currently Christmas Eve Eve and my family is getting ready for the big day! My mom has been baking goodies faster than we can eat (with 7 kids that's pretty hard to do), presents have been slowly showing up in wrapping paper and gift boxes, and last minute shopping has taken over all of the girls spare time. Needless to say, it's been a fun and crazy week! I can't wait til Christmas Eve when my whole family will finally be here. It has been sooooo long since we have all been together and I miss it! My family does fun and crazy things together all the time. So I'm excited to see what we do this year!






I am a member of Alpha Chi Omega Sorority up at Utah State University. I joined this organization in Spring of 2009. I have quickly come to love and appreciate almost more than anything else I have ever been a part of. Recently, I was elected President of the sorority and I am so excited to get started!! Over the break I have to plan exec retreat and get ready for the semester to start in Spring. I am soooo excited for this opportunity and I hope all goes well!


School....I really do enjoy going to school and I appreciate a good education for sure. The only thing is, I don't really know what I want to major in! I am a junior at USU and for some reason I just can't make up my mind! I started as a Freshman majoring in Elementary Education, and then Interior Design, and now I'm thinking Public Relations. But really?? Why is it taking me so long to figure it out?! Ohh well haha I guess since I love it up at USU so much, what's an extra year right? We'll see what I decide to do!!